Dudarev paces KU track and field on Day 1 of NCAA West Preliminaries

Kansas sophomore Gleb Dudarev won the men's hammer throw to lead the KU track and field team on Day 1 of the NCAA West Preliminaries on Thursday at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento.

Dudarev's third and final throw of 73.09 meters ranked third all-time in meet history, and earned him a spot at the NCAA meet from June 6-9 in Eugene, Ore.

Hussain Al Hizam and Nick Meyer also punched their tickets to the NCAA meet after finishing second and eighth, respectively, in the pole vault with clearances of 5.25 meters.

Bryce Hoppel paced the KU men's squad on the track with a ninth-place time of 1:49.97. Hoppel will return to the track for Friday's quarterfinal heat, but already clinched an NCAA meet berth by winning his heat on Thursday.

On the women's side, LaTyria Jefferson qualified for the NCAA meet in two events. Jefferson tied for ninth in the high jump with a clearance of 1.80 meters, and finished ninth in the long jump with a leap of 6.08 meters.

Sharon Lokedi added a fourth-place finish in the 10,000 meters with a time of 32:21.55 to move on to the NCAA meet.

NCAA West Prelims

Thursday at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento

Kansas results

Men's 400 hurdles (first round) — 28. Cody Johnson, 51.84.

Women's 400 hurdles (first round) — 15. Caraline Slattery, 58.72.

Women's 1500 (first round) — 28. Hannah Dimmick, 4:26.51.

Women's 100 (first round) — 39. Zainab Sanni, 11.84.

Men's 400 (first round) — 32. Ivan Henry, 47.44; 43. Isaiah Cole, 48.21.

Women's 400 (first round) — 28. Jedah Caldwell, 54.14; 30. Megan Linder, 54.48; 36. Honour Finley, 54.84.

Men's 800 (first round) — 9. Bryce Hoppel, 1:49.97.

Women's 800 (first round) — 27. Riley Cooney, 2:09.15; 36. Nicole Montgomery, 2:10.70; 44. Marleena Eubanks, 2:15.47.

Women's 10000 (semifinals) — 4. Sharon Lokedi, 32:21.55.

Men's hammer — 1. Gleb Dudarev, 73.09 meters.

Women's javelin — 39. Shaylyn Stallbaumer, 41.61 meters.

Women's high jump — T-9. LaTyria Jefferson, 1.80 meters.

Women's long jump — 9. LaTyria Jefferson, 6.08 meters.

Women's shot put — 27. Alexandra Emilianov, 15.39 meters; 41. Lea Riedel, 14.65.

Men's pole vault — 2. Hussain Al Hizam, 5.25 meters; 8. Nick Meyer, 5.25; 16. Kyle Rogers, 5.15; NH. Paulo Benavides.